| Date: | Sunday 14 June 2020 |
| Time: | 14:47 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCB Challenger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FPTR |
| MSN: | 149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Buckhams Bay, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Golden Lake, ON |
| Destination airport: | Constance Lake Water Aerodrome (CNQ5), ON |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At approximately 14:05 on 14 June 2020, a privately registered Champion 7GCB aircraft (C-FPTR), equipped with floats, departed Golden Lake, Ontario, for a daytime visual flight rules (VFR) flight to Constance Lake Water Aerodrome (CNQ5), Ontario. Only the pilot was on board.
After departure, the aircraft climbed to 2600 feet above sea level and followed a direct track to the area of Braeside, Ontario, along the Ottawa River, approximately 3.5 nautical miles (NM) northwest of Arnprior/South Renfrew Municipal Aerodrome (CNP3), Ontario. The pilot was monitoring the enroute frequency and made a position report as he passed the town of Renfrew, Ontario. As the Champion approached Braeside, the pilot switched over to the aerodrome traffic frequency for CNP3 and broadcast his intentions to remain along the Ontario side of the Ottawa River enroute to CNQ5.
As the Champion approached Chat Falls on the Ottawa River, the pilot started a descent to 1500 feet ASL. He broadcast on frequency 122.7 MHz that he was clearing the area of CNP3 and subsequently switched over to a training area frequency. The pilot made a position report when he was passing Mohr Island on the Ontario side of the Ottawa River.
The Champion was on a track of approximately 085° true at 1500 feet ASL.
At approximately 14:35, a privately registered Cessna 172M aircraft (C‑GEDC) departed CNP3 with the pilot and 3 passengers on board, for a daytime VFR flight east to the area of Constance Bay.
After departure from CNP3, the Cessna climbed to 1500 feet ASL. The pilot was monitoring the aerodrome traffic frequency for CNP3 (122.7 MHz) and remained on that frequency for approximately 5 NM before switching over to the training area frequency, and broadcasting the aircraft’s position and his intentions for the flight. The Cessna maintained an altitude of 1500 feet ASL, which in that area is approximately 1000 feet above ground level (AGL).
After making a few sightseeing orbits over an area just east of Fitzroy Harbour, the Cessna flew a track of approximately 050° true, parallel to Galetta Side Road, towards Buckham’s Bay, Ontario, on the Ottawa River. It maintained an altitude of 1500 feet ASL.
At approximately 1446, the 2 aircraft collided while flying over the Ottawa River near Buckham’s Bay, approximately 12 NM east-northeast of CNP3.
The Champion sustained damage to the tail, entered a descending left-hand turn, struck the water, and overturned. The pilot egressed from the aircraft and was rescued by nearby boaters. The pilot received minor injuries.
The Cessna sustained damage to the propeller, nose wheel fairing and engine cowl. The pilot of the Cessna saw the Champion aircraft strike the water. He flew a few orbits to confirm that the pilot of the Champion had been rescued, and transmitted a Mayday call. He then flew back to CNP3 and landed without further incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A20O0053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
https://ottawacitizen.com/news/pilot-in-hospital-after-small-plane-crashes-near-constance-bay https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/plane-landing-ottawa-river-1.5611869 https://westcarletononline.com/mid-air-collision-sinks-plane-in-ottawa-river/ https://www.iheartradio.ca/610cktb/news/small-plane-crashes-into-ottawa-river-at-constance-bay-ottawa-fire-1.12697512
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 August 1997 |
N5066X |
Northern Il Soaring Assn. Inc. |
0 |
Hampshire, IL |
 |
sub |
Images:

Photo: TSB