This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JUN-2020 |
Time: | c. 21:18 |
Type: | Murphy SR3500 Moose |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-GLVK |
C/n / msn: | SR061 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | St John River near Grand Bay-Westfield, Kings County, NB -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Florenceville Airport, NB (CCR3) |
Destination airport: | Saint John Airport (CYSJ), NB |
Narrative:A privately registered amateur built Murphy Moose SR3500 (amphibian floats) was on a pleasure flight from Florenceville Airport, NB (CCR3) to Saint John Airport (CYSJ), NB. The pilot departed CCR3 at approximately 2015 ADT with approximately 15 gallons of fuel per tank. The aircraft was in cruise at 3000 feet ASL over the Saint John River, abeam Morrisdale, NB when the engine began to run rough. The pilot checked the RH and LH fuel sight gauges and both tanks were indicating empty. All engine parameters were normal. The pilot planned a precautionary landing on the river between a powerboat operating in the area and a spit of land jutting out from the shoreline. At an altitude of 1500 feet AGL the engine roughness increased and a complete power lost occurred a short time afterwards. The descent rate increased to approximately 900 FPM and the angle of glide steepened, requiring the pilot to bank to the right to remain clear of the powerboat. The aircraft stalled and departed controlled flight at approximately 100 feet AGL. It struck the surface of the water in a steep nose down right wing low attitude at approximately 2115 ADT. The aircraft cabin quickly filled with water and the pilot released himself from the three-point safety harness and exited the aircraft with an available life vest. The powerboat operator was on scene within minutes and recovered the pilot from the water. The pilot received minor injuries. Impact forces destroyed the aircraft.
The aircraft was equipped with four life vests and four Helicopter Emergency Egress Device (HEED 3) units. The pilot had exited the aircraft before use of a HEED 3 was required.
The pilot suspects fuel exhaustion as the initiating factor for the engine failure. A private aircraft maintenance company recovered the aircraft from the Saint John River. They will inspect the aircraft for evidence of a fuel related problem.
Sources:
TSB
https://atlantic.ctvnews.ca/plane-crashes-in-st-john-river-pilot-survives-with-minor-injuries-1.4983718?cache=xceuacapshbcr%3FautoPlay%3Dtrue%3Fot%3DAjaxLayout%3Fot%3DAjaxLayout https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=530837&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://www.google.com/maps/place/45°21'38.7%22N+66°14'29.4%22W/@45.36075,-66.24151,22988m/data=!3m1!1e3!4m5!3m4!1s0x0:0x0!8m2!3d45.36075!4d-66.24151?hl=en
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/60915_1536046906.jpg (photo)