| Date: | Sunday 14 June 2020 |
| Time: | 12:40 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-121A Xingú |
| Owner/operator: | Oeste Veículos Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-MBV |
| MSN: | 121053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tangará da Serra, MT -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tangará da Serra-Big Master Aerodrome,. MT (SILS) |
| Destination airport: | Goiânia-Nacional de Aviação Aerodrome, GO (SBNV) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a private flight from Tangará da Serra (SILS). About four minutes after taking off from SILS runway 20, the aircraft collided with the ground at a high angle of impact. A post-impact fire ensued. The aircraft was destroyed. Both crewmembers received fatal injuries.
Contributing factors.
Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.
One should not rule out the hypothesis of a possible malfunction of the aircraft's angle-of-attack control system, considering that the records related to the provision of the calibration service (a necessary condition for the proper functioning of the referred system, and prescribed in the aircraft's maintenance manual) were not identified in the pertinent control documents.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://minutomt.com.br/geral/urgente-aviao-cai-em-lavoura-de-milho-em-mato-grosso-e-dois-pilotos-morrem/ https://g1.globo.com/google/amp/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2020/06/14/aviao-cai-em-plantacao-de-milho-em-mato-grosso-e-dois-pilotos-morrem.ghtml https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/PT-MBV https://radaraereo.com.br/2020/06/14/aviao-cai-apos-decolar-e-deixa-dois-mortos-em-tangara-da-serra/ https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTMBV&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie= Location