Accident Heinkel He 162 1, Friday 23 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 July 1948
Time:11:00
Type:Heinkel He 162
Owner/operator:CEAM
Registration: 1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mont-de-Marsan BA 118, Landes 40 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:BA Mont-de-Marsan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet crashed shortly after take-off and caught fire 3 km from Bougue. Cap Georges Schlienger killed.

Sources:

Combat 24 July 1948
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-mdm-schlienger
https://www.ladepeche.fr/2025/09/07/maintenant-le-puzzle-familial-est-complet-77-ans-apres-la-mort-de-son-arriere-grand-pere-il-decouvre-son-histoire-grace-a-larcheologie-aeronautique-12915968.php