Incident Stinson SR-9FM Reliant C-FOAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237012

Date:Sunday 14 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson SR-9FM Reliant
Owner/operator:RD Trucking Ltd
Registration: C-FOAW
MSN: 5704
Year of manufacture:1937
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Cut Knife, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the float-equipped Stinson Reliant force landed to open farm field terrain near Cut Knife, Saskatchewan, Canada. The vintage airplane came to the rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/thestarphoenix.com/news/local-news/not-what-i-expected-to-find-plane-crash-lands-in-cut-knife-farmers-field/wcm/c668d027-7a4c-4b00-bc51-f8af0b08ef9e/amp/

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=20870&rfr=RchAvc.aspx

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/190803/C-FOAW (photo)