Accident Cessna 180 N3186D, Monday 15 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 June 2020
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Kramer and Associates
Registration: N3186D
MSN: 31984
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4480 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks International Airport (FAI/PAFA),AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Lakes, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, while at about 1,200 ft above ground level, the airplane's engine lost all power. Subsequently, the airplane landed short of the lake on the land and came to rest nosed down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

An FAA postaccident examination revealed that about 15.5 gallons of clean blue fuel was drained from the airplane, and that there was fuel in the firewall drain sump. It was noted that two small 'pearls' of water were observed in the fuel collection cup. A picture supplied of the airplane after the accident showed that the carburetor heat was found not applied. The engine was test run and revealed no mechanical failure or malfunctions.

The pilot reported that he did not recall if he had applied carburetor heat during the approach to land prior to the loss of engine power.

The temperature and dew point were entered into a carburetor icing probability chart, which coincided with the "serious icing-glide power" category.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to utilize carburetor heat while flying in conditions conducive carburetor to icing, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 1985 N3186D Ronald White 0 Homer, AK sub
28 June 1990 N3186B White, Ronald 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location