Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II N511CC, Thursday 19 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N511CC
MSN: 10173
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (AK28)
Destination airport:Unknown, AK (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was preparing to depart from an asphalt pad at a private airport for a personal flight. The pilot reported that, after he brought the helicopter to hover and proceeded to turn the helicopter while positioned over the pad, a gust of wind "pushed" the helicopter into a snowbank and trees. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. A review of weather information just before and after the time of the accident reported no wind gust conditions and indicated that wind was from 330° at 11 kts before the accident and from 340° at 12 kts after the accident. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Analysis of postaccident measurements revealed that there was suitable clearance for the helicopter to conduct a hovering turn from where the helicopter was positioned over the pad to the snowbank and trees. It is likely the pilot failed to maintain his position over his reference point during the hovering turn along with not compensating for the wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control in flight and impact with the snowbank and trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control while in a hovering turn, which resulted in a collision with obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location