Accident Cessna U206F Stationair N441GR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237042

Date:Saturday 18 August 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:K Bay Air LLC
Registration: N441GR
MSN: U20601801
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4480 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pedro Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Destination airport:Pedro Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, before landing on the tidal beach, he conducted two passes over the landing area to check for debris and determine wind direction. He stated that, after touchdown on the beach, the airplane felt like it had a flat tire and subsequently veered to the right. The airplane came to rest in a left-wing-low attitude on a tidal mudflat and sustained substantial damage to the left wing, left horizontal stabilizer, and left elevator.
The pilot examined the airplane and noted that both main landing gear legs had separated just above the main axle attach point. A laboratory examination revealed that both main landing gear legs failed due to fatigue cracking.

Probable Cause: The fatigue fracture of both main landing gear legs during the landing roll, which resulted in the collapse and separation of both main landing gear legs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location