Accident Cessna 180 N3125D, Friday 22 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 2018
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3125D
MSN: 31923
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3192 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (AK7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was landing with a right crosswind, and after touchdown, as the airplane began to decelerate, he applied left brake to maintain directional control. He stated that the left brake pedal was "soft" and traveled to its full forward limit. The airplane weathervaned and skidded sideways before the left main wheel went off the landing area and into brush. The left wing and left horizontal stabilizer impacted terrain, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot noted in a postflight examination that the brake line had separated at the compression fitting near the brake caliper where the brake line transitioned from a rigid line to a flexible line.
A laboratory examination of the brake line and its components revealed that the interior surface of the failed end had circumferential marks consistent with formation of a flared end with a flaring tool. The sleeve was trapped within the nut from the failed end, and deposits of gray metal appearing consistent with deformed brake tube material were observed deposited on internal threads of the nut.
According to Federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circular AC 43-13-1B, “Acceptable Methods, Techniques, and Practices – Aircraft Inspection and Repair,” a double flare is used on soft aluminum tubing having a 3/8-inch outside diameter or less. No evidence of folded walls consistent with a double flare was noted at either end of the brake line tube.
No records could be found that showed the manufacture or assembly date of the fractured brake line components.

Probable Cause: The failure of the brake line tube due to an improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 1964 N3125D Non Commercial 0 Buchanan, Concorde, California sub
27 March 2014 N3125D Private 0 North Pole, AK (31AK) sub

Location