Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N879JA, Tuesday 16 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2020
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N879JA
MSN: 502B-2879
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:2338 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atmore, Escambia County, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Atmore, AL
Destination airport:Atmore, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's spouse, he departed earlier on the morning of the accident to dispense two small 'loads" of aerial application. On his return home, he called and asked her to come outside of their residence to watch the airplane fly over. She said that the airplane flew over the house before making a climb straight up. The airplane then banked to the left, rolled right, descended straight down, and she heard a loud "boom" shortly thereafter.
Two witnesses who were fishing on a nearby lake saw the airplane flying below the tree line before it climbed straight up. They stated that the airplane rolled and descended straight down nose-first. They heard a "loud thud" and then silence.
Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
It is likely that the pilot exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and spin and loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, spin, and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA217

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 May 2015 N879JA Jordan Air, Inc. 0 Near Dighton Airport (K65), Dighton, KS sub
Fuel contamination

Location