Accident airplane , Saturday 18 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 December 1948
Time:morning
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sainte-Lizaigne (Indre) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bourges
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed at Chambon. Pilot Brivault bailed out at 800 meters, but parachute failed.

Sources:

Combat 20 December 1948