ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237054
Last updated: 17 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-JUN-2020 |
Time: | 1:30 |
Type: |  Bell 47G-3B-1 |
Owner/operator: | A&F Aviation Services LLC |
Registration: | N473TT |
C/n / msn: | 3730 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Atoka, TN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the helicopter autorotated into a field in Atoka, Tennessee. The helicopter sustained substantial damage when the main rotor blade struck the tailboom and the three people onboard were not injured.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000905096.html (photo)