This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 August 1931 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Fokker F.VIIb/3m |
| Owner/operator: | KNILM |
| Registration: | PK-AFF |
| MSN: | 5188 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tjililitan, Batavia, West Java -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Tjililitan, Batavia (Jakarta) |
| Destination airport: | Tjililitan, Batavia (Jakarta) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control landing and swerved of the runway hitting a tree and a house killing two persons and injuring two children.
Sources:
Het nieuws van den dag voor Nederlandsch-Indië
01-09-1931
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010229278:mpeg21:a0156
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 