This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 January 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Anson I |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Iraqi Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Habbaniya -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near airport in bad weather. Pilot and four passengers. Type not confirmed, but likely.
Sources:
Combat 2 January 1947