Accident Avro Anson , Friday 24 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pamiers (Ariège) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bordeaux
Destination airport:Istres
Narrative:
Due to bad visibility diverted to Toulouse. Hit tree and crashed. Occupants unhurt. *"SNT 313"

Sources:

Combat 25 January 1947, p3
*SIA