Incident Rockwell Commander 114A G-NATT, 08 Dec 1987
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237072

Date:08-DEC-1987
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114A
Owner/operator:Northgleam Ltd.
Registration: G-NATT
MSN: 14538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manchester International Airport (EGCC), Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (EGCC), Lancashire,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a normal landing and while taxiing to the apron, the nose gear collapsed, with the aircraft coming to a stop after 50 yards. Damaged was caused to the nose structure, propeller, nose gear and shock loaded the engine.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 2/88

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 Jul 1988 G-NATT Northgleam Ltd. 0 Norwich Airport (EGSH), Hellesdon, Norfolk, sub

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 11th August 2011