Mid-air collision Accident Bell P-63C Kingcobra , Friday 31 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 1947
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P63 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-63C Kingcobra
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reghaia -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Reghaia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two airplane (P-63/P-39) collided during test flight. One crashed in flames. Other crashed after pilot bailed out, but parachute failed.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 1 February 1947, p1