Incident Hatz CB-1 N326HB, Tuesday 16 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2020
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CB1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hatz CB-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N326HB
MSN: 326
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Chino Airport (CNO/KCNO), Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Gary Timbs built Hatz LCB, experienced an inflight departure of the propeller while on approach to Chino Airport (CNO/KCNO), Chino, California. The biplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-JUN-20,CHINO,N326HB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N326HB

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hatz_CB-1

Location