Accident Micro Aviation Bat Hawk , Monday 15 June 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 June 2020
Time:
Type:Micro Aviation Bat Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cabo Delgado area -   Mozambique
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The microlight plane crashed during a military operation against insurgents. The South African pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.dailymaverick.co.za/article/2020-06-18-south-african-pilot-injured-in-aircraft-crash-in-mozambique/#gsc.tab=0