This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 August 1929 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Vickers Victoria |
| Owner/operator: | 216 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Heliopolis Airport -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Heliopolis Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed shortly after take-off. Pilot and two others killed. One crew member died the next day. Vickers Victoria, 216 Sqn, Heliopolis.
Plt Off John Wilson (22) killed, Sgt John Melville (28) killed (pilot),
LAC Mervyn Henry Creed (25) died 25.8.29
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 27 August 1929
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1930.htm 