Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237099

Date:Saturday 19 September 1942
Time:00:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9351
MSN: LS-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Store Bælt between the island of Sprogø and Nyborg -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:05 hrs local time for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation to 'Asparagus' (The Great Belt).

While dropping mines, R9351 was hit by Flak from Sprogø and Korsør, as well as from the ship “Albrich” from Hafenschützflotille Nyborg.
R9351 started burning and crashed into the sea at 00:36 hours near the ferry M/F “Korsør” which lay anchored between the island of Sprogø and Nyborg due to air raid alarm. At 03:50 hours it was reported by Captain Tronhjem from the ferry that it had picked up a surviving airman. Shortly after he was picked up by a German boat from Korsør. After interrogation in Oberursel he was sent to Stalag Luft III Sagan.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/194256.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 1942 N6094 15 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o