Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7310, Tuesday 4 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:9 FTS RAF
Registration: K7310
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby
Narrative:
Audax K7310 was built to contract 437223/35 by A.V. Roe Ltd at Chadderton and delivered to 9 FTS on 9th July 1936. On the 4th of May 1937 this aircraft struck an ambulance on take-off and overturned at RAF Thornaby airfield, North Yorkshire. Two people on the ground, one presumes those who were in the ambulance, were seriously injured.

Acting Pilot Officer J.G.W. Jones (pilot) RAF OK.

The pilot had been posted to 11 FTS at Wittering on 12th September 1936 and then to 9 FTS on an unknown date. Audax K7310 sustained Cat.W/FA damage as a result of the accident detailed above, but it was some months before it was written off - not until 6th September 1938 - suggesting it was considered for repair. It had flown a total of 238 hours when struck off charge.

Accident photo on source site.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 59)
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/north/k7310.html

Images:

From the Archives of the late Ernie Sockett