Accident Bell 212 C-GSRH, Sunday 17 August 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 August 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GSRH
MSN: 30618
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20 mi SW Ram Falls, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from high hover after engine failure during sling load work and destroyed by fire.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20151014192648/http://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/publications-tp202-6220.htm