Accident Short Stirling Mk I N3759, Saturday 19 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 September 1942
Time:01:00 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3759
MSN: LS-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Kattegat area -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:00 hrs local time for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation to the Kattegat.

The aircraft was hit by Marine Flak and by light Flak; crashed into the Kattegat area.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James Edward Land RCAF J/85241 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Frederick Lowrie RAF 575843 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant George Hayes RAFVR 1377993 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant William Douglas Probert RCAF R/74972 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Frank Edward Davidson RCAF R/62936 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Gordon Frederick Eldridge RAFVR 911677 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Charles Robert Bee RCAF R/98141 [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/land-james-edward.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc