Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237101

Date:Saturday 19 September 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5899
MSN: ZN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Danzig (Gdańsk) -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:10 hrs local time for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed. The survivors were all taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5899

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1942 R5683 106 Sqn RAF 7 Butterwick - Lincolnshire w/o
1 August 1942 R5604 106 Sqn RAF 7 Widdersdorf/Lövenich at Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
12 August 1942 W4109 106 Sqn RAF 7 Koblenzer Straße, Waldesch, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
16 August 1942 R5678 106 Sqn RAF 8 Düsseldorf-Lörick w/o
16 September 1942 W4179 106 Sqn RAF 7 Laurensberg, Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
2 October 1942 W4768 106 Sqn RAF 3 near Krefeld-Bockum; Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
21 December 1942 R5574 106 Sqn RAF 6 Beaufort-en-Argonne, Meuse département w/o
21 December 1942 R5914 106 Sqn RAF 3 Schaapbalie, Langemark-Poelkapelle, West Flanders w/o
4 September 1943 ED385 106 Sqn RAF 7 woods near Dollbergen, Uetze, Niedersachsen w/o
7 September 1943 ED819 106 Sqn RAF 7 Grünwalder Forst, Bayern w/o
23 September 1943 DV271 106 Sqn RAF 6 Grünstadter Berg, Neuleiningen, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o