Accident Heinkel HE1 D-945, Friday 13 September 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 September 1929
Time:night
Type:Heinkel HE1
Owner/operator:Flugdienst
Registration: D-945
MSN: 208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emden -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Emden
Destination airport:Emden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hard water landing after night training flight and floatplane overturned. Pilot von Treschow and mechanic/radio Brachman unhurt.

Sources:

Jenaer Volkslatt 17 September 1929
Nieuwsblad van het Zuiden
13-09-1929