Accident airplane , Tuesday 8 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1947
Time:afternoon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cuers-Pierrefeu -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspreto, Corse
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. **Two killed, three passengers recovered seriously injured, among Cmt aeronautique SE Capt frégate Mouliérac. *Four seriously injured. Others sligtly injured. **Grand airplane de liaison. ***pilot/co-pilot/mechanic killed.

Sources:

*Combat 10 April 1947, p1
**Le Franc-tireur 10 April 1947
***L'Echo d'Oran 11 April 1947