This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 September 1942 |
| Time: | 22:59 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7578 |
| MSN: | LS-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Noyers le Val, Noyers-Auzécourt, Meuse département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:35 hrs local time for an operation to München in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberfeldwebel Reinhard Kollak & Feldwebel Hans Hermann of the 7./NJG 4, who had taken off from Juvincourt airfield in Bf 110 3C+AR.
The crew all rest in the local cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=163 Google Maps