Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6940, Sunday 20 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 September 1942
Time:00:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:161 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6940
MSN: MA-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dugny-sur-Meuse, Meuse département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:04 hrs local time for a Special Duties operation.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Helmut Bergmann of the 7./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Frank McLeod Macdonald RCAF R/86838 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant James David Walls RAFVR 1061883 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Walter Ernest Ruskin Wright RAFVR 1293291 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Michael Robert Symonds RAFVR 126506 [Killed] (NCO:1334349 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 September, 1942)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Alan Richard Ashford RAFVR 1148934 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Harry Pateman RAFVR 1177071 [Killed]

P/O Symonds' commission in the Gazette gives the additional forename of 'Dunnage' which is not on the Commonwealth War Graves Commission online database.

All six crew members rest in the Boulogne Eastern Cemetery (Pas-de-Calais département).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=510
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database