Loss of control Accident Aveko VL-3 Evolution 59DUJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237128

Date:Friday 19 June 2020
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aveko VL-3 Evolution
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 59DUJ
MSN: 278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Neufchâtel-en-Bray, Pays de Bray, Seine-Maritime -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kortrijk-Wevelgem International Airport (KJK/EBKT)
Destination airport:Blois/Le Breuil Airfield (LFOQ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and the passenger planned a flight to Figeac-Livernon Aifrield, in order to visit the passenger's parents and prepare the organization of future group navigation flights in the region. The day before the day of the accident, the crew postponed the flight due to bad weather conditions.

On the day of the accident, a flight plan was filed for a cruising altitude of 3,000 ft and a route passing through the Abbeville and Rouen VORs. At the time of departure, the pilot told a witness that he would try to pass above the clouds present in the distance in the axis.

When crossing the border and at the first radio contact with the Lille Air Navigation Service (SNA Nord) managing the Lille Flight Information Sector (SIV), the 59DUJ was at an altitude of 3,500 ft. The pilot then asked the controller several times to climb to avoid the clouds on his route. The last level reached is FL 080, a level usually reserved for IFR flights.

Shortly after flying over the Abbeville VOR, the pilot gradually turned to his left until his trajectory changed by about 20 degrees. He probably wants to avoid the cloud front which is on his right. Once established on this new route, it is approximately 15 NM from Paris Terminal Control Area (TMA) 7, class A airspace prohibited for VFR flights above FL 065.

Shortly after, the controller at Lille asked the pilot of 59DUJ to contact the Paris Info Flight Information Center (CIV), without however carrying out any prior coordination with the latter. The radar plot of 59DUJ only appeared on the CIV Paris agent's screen three minutes after the first contact with the CIV due to the pilot's initial error in displaying the transponder code. This error could be explained by a heavy workload related to the avoidance of cloud masses. When the radar plot appears on the screen of the CIV agent, the 59DUJ is in class G airspace at FL 080, about one minute flight from entering TMA 7.

The CIV agent then repeatedly ordered the pilot to turn right in order to reach the area where the floor of the TMA was at FL 085 (TMA 9) and asked him not to descend.

The pilot does not mention his inability to turn right because of the cloud front. It initially veers left and enters the class A zone at a tangent about 500 m inside the boundary. The CIV agent focuses on avoiding TMA 7 from the west. The pilot, for his part, then reduced his speed, descended and switched to manual piloting with the aim of then continuing his navigation below FL 065 and TMA 7, which he announced on the radio. The steep downhill turns suggest that the pilot may have wanted to spiral into an opening in the cloud layer while trying not to continue to evolve inside the class A zone. He made two right turns with a globally descending trajectory which led it to exit TMA 7 and then enter it again.

Then, during a left turn at 49° bank and 73 kt indicated airspeed, the microlight reached stall angle of attack and the pilot lost control of the aircraft. The pilot, aware of the fall, was unable to regain control of the microlight. The airframe parachute was not activated before the collision with the ground.

It was not possible to determine whether, during the descent to avoid the TMA, the ULM had entered the cloud layer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-jmb-vl3-identifie-59duj-survenu-le-19-06-2020-a-mortemer-76/

Images:

From the Skydemon application