| Date: | Sunday 5 June 2016 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Dyn Aero MCR-01 Banbi |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CUTE |
| MSN: | PFA 301-13511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brimpton (Wasing) Airfield, Aldermaston, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brimpton Airfield (EGLP) |
| Destination airport: | Brimpton Airfield (EGLP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to MCR-01 Banbi, G-CUTE: Substantially Damaged in a Heavy landing after canopy opened in flight, Brimpton (Wasing) Airfield, Aldermaston, Berkshire, 5 June 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The pilot was at the hold ready for departure when the airfield was closed because of an accident. He shut the aircraft down and opened the canopy. The airfield reopened after approximately three hours and the pilot repeated his pre-takeoff checks with the exception of a visual check of the canopy locks, which were behind his shoulders.
The canopy opened after takeoff and the pilot reported that he struggled to gain height despite using full power. He concentrated on flying the aircraft and commenced a left-hand circuit to return to the runway. He reported that control difficulties due to the canopy being open prevented him from achieving a normal flare. The aircraft landed heavily, damaging the landing gear and propeller.
The pilot concluded that the canopy had been left unlocked and he had not identified the error because he did not check the locks before takeoff. He considered that he had not taken enough time to ensure the pre-takeoff checks were properly carried out and that, given the break, the checks should have been started again from the beginning, despite any time pressure.
=Damage sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Landing gear damaged, minor propeller tip damage". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to a new owner six months later, on 13 December 2016
NOTE: Brimpton Airfield is also locally referred to as "Wasing" Airfield, due to its location on the Wasing Estate. Aldermaston. The accident occurred at Brimpton Airfield on the same day and about one hour later than the crash of DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANMY (see separate ASN entry). Brimpton has one grass runway 06/24 x 25 metres wide at just over 620 metres in length.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ac646ce5274a0f6c000074/MCR-01_Banbi_G-CUTE_09-16.pdf 2.
https://airportguide.com/airport/info/EGLP 3.
https://www.brimpton-airfield.co.uk/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brimpton_Airfield#Incidents
History of this aircraft
This Dyn Aero MCR-01 Banbi was built in 2000, although it was UK registered in advance (while under construction) as G-CUTE on 7 September 1999. After the above incident on 5 June 2016, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to a new owner (the second) six months later, on 13 December 2016. G-CUTE is still currently registered, having accumulated 836 flying hours as at 16 May 2016. G-CUTE may have been subsequently withdrawn from use, as the Permit to Fly expired on 17 May 2017, and has not been renewed since.
Location
Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 20th July 2008

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
- 20th July 2008