Incident Jodel D.112 F-BNCJ, Sunday 4 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 2004
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.112
Owner/operator:Aero Club Rene Mouchotte
Registration: F-BNCJ
MSN: 1311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Abbeville Airport, Buigny-Saint-Maclou, 4 km NNE of Abbeville -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abbeville Airport. Abbeville (LFOI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 4 April 2004 at Abbeville, Buigny-Saint-Maclou, 4 km (2.5 miles) north-northeast of Abbeville France: tilting forward, helical striking with the ground at power-up for take-off alignment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-cj040404/htm/f-cj040404.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-cj040404/pdf/f-cj040404.pdf
3. http://www.jodel-fr.com/index.php?topic=4582.0
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1293680
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=9C53B0BC3AC717DD1BCADBAF605CB250