Accident airplane G-...., Thursday 17 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 April 1947
Time:c. noon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi NW of Bruneval -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched. Pilot and three passengers. A woman (32) passenger rescued after five hours.

Sources:

Combat 18 April 1947