Accident airplane , Monday 5 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 1947
Time:afternoon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wasserbillig -   Luxembourg
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Metz
Destination airport:Trèves (Trier)
Narrative:
Crashed after hit telefon line. Pilot (28) killed, other slightly injured. "belonging to G.C. Champagnie"

Sources:

Combat 6 May 1947