Incident Fokker 100 EP-AWZ, Friday 19 June 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 June 2020
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Karun Airlines
Registration: EP-AWZ
MSN: 11497
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Ahwaz -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ahwaz Airport (AWZ/OIAW)
Destination airport:Rasht Airport (RAS/OIGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Karun Airlines flight KRU2633, a Fokker 100, returned to land at Ahwaz Airport, Iran. During climbout the passenger cabin reportedly filled with smoke. The pilot stopped the climb at FL181 and turned around.
A safe landing was made 30 minutes later.

Sources:

Aerospacetalk
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ep-awz#24bbf9f7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 1995 G-BVJC British Midland 0 Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) min
Collision with ground object
3 August 1996 G-BVJC British Midland 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
6 October 2017 EP-AWZ Naft Airlines 0 Aghajari Airport (AKW/OIAG) min
20 January 2025 EP-AWZ Karun Airlines 0 Tehran Mehrabad International Airport (THR) min
Tire failure