Incident De Havilland DH.60G III Moth Major PK-SAO, Friday 30 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 October 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60G III Moth Major
Owner/operator:Rous & Meeuwenoord
Registration: PK-SAO
MSN: 5042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ngemplak Simongan, Semarang Barat, Semarang City, Central Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ngemplak Simongan, Semarang Barat, Semarang City, Central Java
Destination airport:Darmo Airfield, Soerabaja, East Java, Indonesia
Narrative:
c/no 5042: DH 60G III Moth Major: first registered as G-ACKF [C of R 4454] 28.9.33 to Miss Jean Batten, Edgware, Middlesex (aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex). Registration G-ACKF cancelled as 'sold' 10.33. C of A 4067 issued 27.10.33 to Rous & Meeuwenoord, Dutch East Indies. Re-registered (C of R 25) as PK-SAO 30.12.33 to Rous & Meeuwenoord.

Substantially damaged 30.10.36: Lost control on take-off due to a sudden cross wind, hit a fence and nosed over at Ngemplak Simongan, Semarang Barat, Semarang City, Central Java, Indonesia

Repaired and returned to service in 1937: Crashed for the second and final time 25.7.39 at Darmo Airfield, Soerabaja, East Java (see separate entry)

Sources:

1. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ac/g-ac-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFja2YiXQ==
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACKF.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
5. De Indische courant 2.11.1936
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semarang#Air

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 1939 PK-SAO Soerabajasche Motorenhandel 0 Darmo Airfield, Soerabaja, East Java w/o

Location