| Date: | Friday 19 June 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FULL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Carleton Place Airport (CNR6), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mississippi Lake, ON |
| Destination airport: | Mississippi Lake, ON |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of C-FULL, a float equipped, Piper PA 12 aircraft, departed Mississippi Lake near the Carleton Place airport (CNR6) on a local flight after replacing the muffler on the aircraft. The aircraft was returning to land when the engine gradually started to lose power and the pilot was forced to conduct a forced approach. The aircraft crashed into trees approximately 0.5nm
southwest of the airport. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged during the crash.
Sources:
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.cbc.ca/amp/1.5619986 https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/crash-friday-float-plane-1.5619986?cmp=rss CADORS #2020O0823
TSB
Location