Incident Boeing 767-3S2FER N150FE, Thursday 18 June 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 June 2020
Time:13:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3S2FER
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N150FE
MSN: 42729/1130
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FedEx flight FX142, a Boeing 767-300F, suffered a taxiway excursion after landing at Vancouver International Airport, Canada.
The aircraft had landed on runway 26L at 13:39 UTC and vacated the runway to the right via taxiway L2. After turning from L2 onto taxiway L, the aircraft's nose landing gear left the paved surface of the taxiway. The aircraft became stuck and was freed from this position at 18:30 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fx142#24b9b827
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kargo-ucagi-pistten-cikti-5/

Location

Media: