This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 July 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper J3C Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | F-BCPT |
| MSN: | 12062 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Chateauredon -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in a field and destroyed by fire while observing Tour de France 10 km from Digne. Pilot and photographer escaped unhurt.
Sources:
Combat 6 July 1947
SIA