Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt , Sunday 6 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Evere
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during air meeting at Evere. Pilot from "La Fayette" aerobatic team bailed out.

Sources:

Combat 8 July 1847