This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 July 1947 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Nord 1101 Noralpha |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | F-BBJP |
| MSN: | 51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Orly -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chateauroux |
| Destination airport: | Orly |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crash-landing. Pilot Max Hymans (General Secretary of Commercial and Civil Aviation) unhurt.
Sources:
Combat 29 July 1947
BEA