Accident de Havilland Vampire (Mistral) , Thursday 22 December 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 December 1955
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (Mistral)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sidi Chami -   Algeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Esc 2-6 Normandie-Niemen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fighter jet crashed during radar controlled approach due to bad visibility. Pilot Serg Roland Garrauld. Type as "Mistral" in report.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 23+24 December 1955