This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 July 1986 |
| Time: | 12:35 . |
| Type: | Reims-Cessna F337F Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Crispair Aviation Services Ltd. (G-INFO) |
| Registration: | G-AZKO |
| MSN: | 0041 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Leicester Airfield (EGBG), Leicestershire, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Leicester Airfield (EGBG), Leicestershire, UK |
| Destination airport: | Leicester Airfield (EGBG), Leicestershire, UK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following take off for an air race with the 'Royal Aero Club's Record Racing and Rally Association' and flying at low level the aircrafts port wing struck a large hawthorn bush at the first turn marker causing substantial damage to the port wing. The pilot discontinued the race and made a safe landing back at Leicester Airport.
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 3/88
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 October 1997 |
G-AZKO |
Crispair Aviation Services Ltd. (G-INFO) |
0 |
Alderney Airport (EGJA), St Anne, Alderney Island,Channel Islands, UK |
 |
sub |
Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 20th July 2008