Incident Reims-Cessna F337F Super Skymaster G-AZKO, Saturday 11 October 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 October 1997
Time:09:16 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F337F Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Crispair Aviation Services Ltd. (G-INFO)
Registration: G-AZKO
MSN: 0041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alderney Airport (EGJA), St Anne, Alderney Island,Channel Islands, UK -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW), Warwickshire, UK
Destination airport:Alderney Airport (EGJA), St Anne, Alderney Island,Channel Islands, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On landing at Alderney Airport, the undercarriage collapsed, the aircraft veered off the runway to the right coming to a halt on the side grassed area, causing damage to the underside of the fuselage and front propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 4/98 Ref: EW/G97/10/8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 1986 G-AZKO Crispair Aviation Services Ltd. (G-INFO) 0 Leicester Airfield (EGBG), Leicestershire, sub

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 20th July 2008