This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-MAY-2020 |
Time: | 12:57 UTC |
Type: |  British Aerospace ATP-F (LFD) |
Owner/operator: | West Air Europe |
Registration: | SE-MAO |
C/n / msn: | 2011 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Birmingham International Airport (EGBB), Elmdon, Birmingham -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) |
Destination airport: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
Narrative:West Air Europe flight SWN425, a BAe ATP cargo plane, suffered a temporary runway excursion after landing on runway 33 at Birmingham Airport, U.K.
The flight was arriving from Guernsey, Channel Islands, and was approaching runway 33 at 12:44 UTC in strong gusty crosswinds. The aircraft floated above the runway and briefly touch down when the flight crew initiated a go-around.
The seconds approach was flown in similar conditions and the aircraft was still crabbing to the left as it touched down. It swerved to the left off the side of the runway before the pilot was able to regain directional control. The aircraft steered onto the runway again and taxied to the apron.
Wind conditions reported around the incident time (1245Z and 1257Z)
EGBB 221150Z 23015G25KT 190V270 9999 SCT047 17/05 Q1013
EGBB 221320Z 23018G31KT 190V280 CAVOK 18/04 Q1013
Sources:
1.
https://youtu.be/H5mnCEMzV-0 2.
http://avherald.com/h?article=4d8d2671&opt=0 3. AAIB Field Investigation:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations 4.
https://www.aeroinside.com/item/14694/west-atlantic-atp-at-birmingham-on-may-22nd-2020-temporary-runway-excursion-on-second-approach 5.
https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/633350-west-atlantic-atp-runway-excursion-birmingham.html
Media:
Second approach and landing:
First approach and landing attempt: