Accident de Havilland Vampire (Mistral) , Friday 28 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 May 1954
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (Mistral)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Sénia -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into hangars during demonstration flight and caught fire. Pilot Etrioux (22) and a mechanic killed. A few other Mistral destroyed or damaged.

Sources:

https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k67481069/f8.item.zoom