This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 April 1954 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor FR Mk 9 |
| Owner/operator: | 208 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VZ582 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 km NE of Enfidaville (Dar-el-Bey) -
Tunisia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tripoli, Libya |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Front, Gibraltar |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor FR.Mk.9 VZ582: Delivered 9/1/1951. Operational service career was with 208 Squadron, RAF
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/4/1954 when ran out of fuel and force landed in the Tunisian Desert, 1 km north-east of Enfidaville, Tunisia. approximately 20 miles south east of Tunis. The incident involved two aircraft of 208 Squadron - Another Meteor (WH538) force-landed near Sidi Daoud at the same time on the same day.
PIlot of Meteor VZ582 - Flying Officer M.C.Day - escaped safely, and was rescued. The aircraft was Struck off charge 5/5/54 by 137 MU RAF Habbaniya, Iraq.
The reported crash location of Enfidha (or Dar-el-Bey, Arabic: دار البي) is a town in north-eastern Tunisia with a population of approximately 10,000. It is visited by tourists on their way to Takrouna. Enfidha is located at approximate coordinates: 36°8′7″N 10°22′51″E. It lies on the railway between Tunis and Sousse, approximately 45 km northeast of Sousse and a few kilometres inland from the Gulf of Hammamet.
Sources:
1. L'Echo d'Oran 9 April 1954
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.157 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 106)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.51
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enfidha 