Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron ZP-TLW, Wednesday 7 November 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZP-TLW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valle Esmeralda, Satipo -   Peru
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found burnt on an illegal landing strip on an island. It probably had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

http://utero.pe/2007/11/07/fotos-avioneta-de-narcos-se-incendia-en-el-vrae/

Media:

avioneta 004