Accident Aquila A210 (AT01) D-EXXG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237207

Date:Sunday 21 June 2020
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210 (AT01)
Owner/operator:SFC Melle - Grönegau e.V.
Registration: D-EXXG
MSN: AT01-236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Melle-Grönegau -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melle-Grönegau Airfield (EDXG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After an engine failure the aircraft force landed in a grain field and flipped over.
The pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/104236/4629959
https://www.noz.de/lokales/melle/artikel/2073565/bruchlandung-mit-sportflugzeug-in-melle-pilot-kann-sich-selbst-befreien#video-jump-to
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEXXG/history/20200621/1016Z
https://www.nonstopnews.de/meldung/33378

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/26315_1340563604.jpg (photo)