Incident Cessna 150M D-EHPF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23721

Date:Thursday 12 February 2004
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Airship Air Service GmbH
Registration: D-EHPF
MSN: 15076751
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:La Baume-de-Transit - 26 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castellet (83) France
Destination airport:Valencia (26), France
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off at 10:05 from the at aerodrome Castellet (83) to Valencia (26). He explained that cruising at flight level 65, he met conditions of strong winds and turbulence escalating. He had difficulty controlling the aircraft and decided to descend to four thousand feet.

During the descent, he suffered a severe turbulence during which he almost loses control of the aircraft. His head struck the wall of the cabin, his camera is broken, paper and cards scattered in the cabin. Panicked, he decided to immediately stop the flight and make an immediate landing in the nearest available field.

After fifteen minutes of searching, he chose a wheat field about two hundred meters long and close to a village. He landed safely.

He states that the intensity of turbulence was such that at no time did he plan to continue his navigation or divert to an airport.

The day before, helped by the agent of the AFIS aerodrome Castellet, he had taken note of the weather. He had maps TEMSI, winds, METARs and TAFs. Castellet, the wind was north of thirty to thirty-five knots, visibility greater than ten miles and the cloud base at seven thousand feet. The AFIS agent had advised him against taking off and that conditions would be better the next day.

The next day on the airfield, the pilot observed a wind of ten to twelve knot and visibility greater than ten kilometers. He took off before opening the service without asking AFIS weather on its way

Conditions were better locally. It was not the case all the way. A three km north of the landing, the aerodrome is located Valréas. The pilots of the local flying club have confirmed that the area was in a very turbulent period of mistral.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/d-pf040212/htm/d-pf040212.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/d-pf040212/pdf/d-pf040212.pdf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1238170/
http://www.airship.de/right_3011.html